Jones v. Harris Assocs. L.P. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Id. at 8a, 9a. The court of appeals' dis closure-only approach reflects an unduly limited view of the fiduciary duty created by Section 36(b). The text of Section 36(b) and complementary statutory provisions strongly indicates that a fully informed board's approval of compensation does not guarantee against a fiduciary breach. The statute's trust-law background, purposes, and legislative history reinforce that conclusion.

1. Section 36(b) of the ICA imposes on an invest ment adviser "a fiduciary duty with respect to the re ceipt of compensation for services." 15 U.S.C. 80a-35(b). For purposes of any suit to enforce that duty, Section 36(b)(2) specifies that "approval by the [mutual fund's] board of directors * * * of such compensation or pay ments * * * shall be given such consideration by the court as is deemed appropriate under all the circum stances." 15 U.S.C. 80a-35(b)(2). Thus, when an invest ment adviser is alleged to have breached his fiduciary duty to the mutual fund by negotiating and receiving a particular fee, the court should consider "all the circum stances" in determining whether a fiduciary breach has occurred.