Jones v. Harris Assocs. L.P. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, the invest ment adviser of a registered investment company shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services * * * paid by such registered investment company or by the security holders thereof, to such investment ad viser or any affiliated person of such investment ad viser. An action may be brought under this subsec tion by the Commission, or by a security holder of such registered investment company * * * for breach of fiduciary duty in respect of such compensa tion[.]

15 U.S.C. 80a-35(b). In an action under Section 36(b), the "approval" of "compensation" by the investment com pany's board or shareholders "shall be given such con sideration by the court as is deemed appropriate under all the circumstances." 15 U.S.C. 80a-35(b)(2). The stat ute authorizes an award of "actual damages resulting from the breach of fiduciary duty," while providing that damages are not "recoverable for any period prior to one year before the action was instituted" and may not "exceed the amount of compensation or payment re ceived" by the defendant from the investment company. 15 U.S.C. 80a-35(b)(3).

3. a. Petitioners are shareholders of three funds in the Oakmark complex of mutual funds. Pet.