Jones v. Harris Assocs. L.P. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] In certain respects, Congress departed from gener ally applicable trust-law principles in crafting the new cause of action established by Section 36(b). Although a trustee normally bears the burden of establishing the fairness of a transaction that is alleged to violate the duty of loyalty,3 Section 36(b)(1) provides that "the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving a breach of fiduciary duty." 15 U.S.C. 80a-35(b)(1). Congress also imposed limits on recovery, capping "actual damages" at the amount of compensation the investment adviser re ceived, and providing that "[n]o award of damages shall be recoverable for any period prior to one year before the action was instituted." 15 U.S.C. 80a-35(b)(3).4 Sec tion 36(b) does not, however, contain any language that would preclude the usual inquiry into whether a trus tee's compensation agreement is "unfair to the benefi ciary." Second Restatement § 242 cmt. i. Thus, con trary to the court of appeals' conclusion (Pet.