Jones v. United States - Merits
[…] See Perez, 402 U.S. at 152-154.

By contrast, the purpose and function of an express jurisdictional element is to "limit [a statute's] reach to a discrete set of [activities] that additionally have an explicit connection with or effect on interstate commerce." Lopez, 514 U.S. at 562. Some jurisdictional elements do this by identifying particularized links to commerce that the government must prove.20 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 2119 (carjacking offense applies to a "motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce"). Others, such as Section 844(i), mandate a case-by-case inquiry but under a standard that invokes the full sweep of Congress's "affecting commerce" power. In the latter instance, there are many ways by which the requisite connection to commerce may be shown.