Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp./Union Pac. R.R. v. Regal-Beloit Corp. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Kirby, 543 U.S. at 29. International through bills thus frequently include what is known as a "Himalaya Clause" to permit "downstream parties expected to take part in the contract's execution [to] benefit from [COGSA's] liability limitations." See id. at 20 & n.2.

b. The FMC "regulates ocean shipping between the United States and foreign countries," Landstar Express Am., Inc. v. FMC, 569 F.3d 493, 494 (D.C. Cir. 2009), under the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. 40101 et seq., which establishes a "regulatory process for the common carriage of goods by water in * * * foreign commerce." 46 U.S.C. 40101(1).