Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp./Union Pac. R.R. v. Regal-Beloit Corp. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] See 49 U.S.C. 20(11) (1976). In 1920, 1927, and 1940, Congress further revised Carmack to address circumstances in which property is damaged during transit while "in the custody of a carrier by water," providing that both "the liability of [the water] carrier" and the "liability of the initial or delivering carrier" "shall be determined by the bill of lading of the carrier by water and by and under the laws and regulations applicable to transportation by water." Ibid. Carmack is now codified at 49 U.S.C. 11706 and 14706.1

Under Carmack, a "rail carrier providing transporta tion or service subject to the jurisdiction of the [STB] under [Part A of Subtitle IV of Title 49] shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for trans portation under [Part A]." 49 U.S.C. 11706(a).