Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp./Union Pac. R.R. v. Regal-Beloit Corp. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Solicitor General
TONY WEST
Assistant Attorney General
EDWIN S. KNEEDLER
Deputy Solicitor General
ANTHONY A. YANG
Assistant to the Solicitor
General
MICHAEL JAY SINGER
KELSI BROWN CORKRAN
Attorneys

DECEMBER 2009

1 Carmack was enacted as Paragraphs 11 and 12 of Section 20 of the ICA. See 49 U.S.C. 20(11) and (12) (1976). Congress extended Car mack to motor carriers (in 1935) and freight forwarders (in 1942) when it brought such transportation under the ICA. See 49 U.S.C. 319, 1013 (1976). In 1978, Congress enacted the relevant portion of Title 49 into positive law and placed Carmack in 49 U.S.C. 10730 and 11707 (1994). In 1995, Carmack's provisions were moved to 49 U.S.C. 11706 (rail car riers) and 14706 (motor carriers, freight forwarders, and water car riers).

2 If the receiving or the delivering carrier is held liable, it is "entitled to recover from the rail carrier over whose line or route the loss or in jury occurred." 49 U.S.C. 11706(b).

3 Because the insurer respondents are subrogated to insured cargo owners that contracted with K-Line, we refer to all respondents as if they are cargo owners. All references to "Pet. App." are to the petition appendix in No. 08-1553.