Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. v. Regal-Beloit Corp./Union Pac. R.R. v. Regal-Beloit Corp. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Ibid.2

Carmack provides that a "rail carrier may not limit or be exempt from [such] liability" except as provided in Section 11706(c)(2) or (3), and states that any provision in a "receipt, bill of lading, contract, or rule" that consti tutes a "limitation of liability or of the amount of recov ery * * * is void." 49 U.S.C. 11706(c)(1). Carmack similarly prohibits a rail carrier from providing by "con tract" or otherwise "a period of less than 9 months for filing a claim against it" and "a period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil action." 49 U.S.C. 11706(e).