Lawson v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp. - Opposition
[…] The Act defines a "qualified civil liability action" as "a civil action * * * brought by any person against a man ufacturer or seller of a [firearm distributed in interstate or foreign commerce] * * * for damages, punitive dam ages, injunctive or declaratory relief, abatement, * * * or other relief, resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of [such firearm] by the person or a third party." 15 U.S.C. 7903(5)(A).
Respondents moved to dismiss petitioners' complaint pursuant to the PLCAA. Petitioners argued that their action fell within the PLCAA's "predicate exception," Pet. App. 6a, because it alleged that a "manufacturer or seller of [firearms transported in interstate or for eign commerce] knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of [such firearms], and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought." 15 U.S.C. 7903(5)(A)(iii). In the alternative, petitioners challenged the PLCAA's constitutionality on several grounds. The United States therefore intervened to defend the PLCAA''s constitutionality, without taking any position on whether the Act applies to the present action.