Lewis v. United States - Opposition
[…] 2. In any event, the court of appeals correctly concluded that this case falls within the scope of the discretionary function exception. Primarily, petitioners maintain that the Coast Guard should have administered oxygen to Mr. Lewis during transit. Pet. 4-5.9 This was not done, however, because neither oxygen nor personnel trained to administer oxygen were on board the Coast Guard boat. Dist. Ct. Doc. 33, Exh. 6, at 77; Exh. 7, at 25; Exh. 8, at 27. Congress granted the Coast Guard discretion to conduct rescues, in addition to its other responsibilities. See 14 U.S.C. 88(a) (providing that Coast Guard "may" rescue persons or property); 14 U.S.C. 88(b)(1) (providing that the Coast Guard "may render aid to persons and protect and save property at any time and at any place at which Coast Guard facilities and personnel are available and can be effectively utilized").10 Accordingly, the Coast Guard's judgments regarding whether to equip its vessels with oxygen and to train its employees to administer oxygen are discretionary policy judgments concerning the allocation of resources; the discretionary function exception was designed to shield these judgments