Lifestar Ambulance v. United States - Opposition
[…] Pub. L. No. 105-33, § 4531(b), 111 Stat. 451 (42 U.S.C. 1395m(l)).
The Balanced Budget Act of 1997 provides that in developing a fee schedule, the Secretary shall establish mechanisms to control increases in expenditures, establish definitions for ambulance services that link payments to the type of services furnished, consider appropriate regional and operational differences, and consider adjustments for inflation and other "relevant factors." 42 U.S.C. 1395m(l)(2)(A)-(D). The Act directs the Secretary to "phase in the application of the payment rates under the fee schedule in an efficient and fair manner." 42 U.S.C. 1395m(l)(2)(E). It mandates that the fee schedule be "budget neutral" by requiring that payments under the schedule in the year 2000 not exceed the inflation-adjusted expenditures that would have been made under prior law. 42 U.S.C. 1395m(l)(3).