Lipscomb v. FLRA - Opposition
[…] OPINIONS BELOW

The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 3a-18a) is reported at 333 F.3d 611. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. 22a-47a) is reported at 200 F. Supp. 2d 650.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on June 24, 2003. A petition for rehearing was denied on August 22, 2003 (Pet. App. 1a-2a). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on November 19, 2003. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATEMENT

1. The Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (FSLMRS), 5 U.S.C. 7101 et seq., governs federal-sector collective bargaining. The FSLMRS provides, inter alia, that "[e]ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization." 5 U.S.C. 7102. The term "employee" is defined to include any individual who is "employed in an agency." 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(2)(A). The term "agency" is in turn defined to mean "an Executive agency * * *, the Library of Congress, [and] the Government Printing Office." 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(3).