Lipscomb v. FLRA - Opposition
[…] The court of appeals held only that petitioners act as federal agencies in their supervision of the civilian technicians described in 32 U.S.C. 709; the court did not suggest that any National Guard unit within the State of Mississippi had been (or should be treated for purposes of the Posse Comitatus Act as having been) federalized in its entirety. Nor did the court suggest that the technicians themselves, when performing their civilian duties, should be regarded as "part of the Army or the Air Force" within the meaning of the Posse Comitatus Act.

4 Section 518(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that, "[e]xcept when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court* * * in which the United States is interested." 28 U.S.C. 518(a); see 28 C.F.R. 0.20(a); FEC v. NRA Political Victory Fund, 513 U.S. 88, 93 (1994).