Lipscomb v. FLRA - Opposition
[…] The cases on which petitioners rely are readily distinguishable.

Clark v. United States, 322 F.3d 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (see Pet. 24-25), involved a suit filed by a member of the Alabama National Guard seeking compensation for mandatory correspondence courses that he had taken as a member of that unit. 322 F.3d at 1361. The government argued (see id. at 1364) that the suit was barred by 37 U.S.C. 206(d), which provides that Section 206 "does not authorize compensation for work or study performed by a member of a reserve component in connection with correspondence courses of an armed force." The court of appeals held that the statutory bar was inapplicable because the plaintiff had not been called into federal service and had taken the relevant courses as a member of the Alabama National Guard, rather than as a member of the National Guard of the United States.