Lipscomb v. FLRA - Opposition
[…] The FSLMRS is administered by respondent Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA or Authority). See 5 U.S.C. 7104-7105.

2. The National Guard Technicians Act of 1968 (Technicians Act), 32 U.S.C. 709, provides for the employment by local National Guard units of civilian "technicians" who perform a variety of administrative, clerical, and technical tasks. The Secretary of the Army or the Air Force is directed to "designate" the Adjutant General (AG) of the relevant state national guard "to employ and administer the technicians authorized by" the Technicians Act. 32 U.S.C. 709(d). Critically for this case, the statute further provides that "[a] technician employed under subsection (a) is an employee of the Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force, as the case may be, and an employee of the United States." 32 U.S.C. 709(e).