Lipscomb v. FLRA - Opposition
[…] In addition, the two different sets of attorneys have filed separate Answers that differ in fundamental ways. Not surprisingly, the Authority requests that the issue of representation be resolved.

We are persuaded that the US-DOJ has the sole litigating authority for the Guard in this particular matter because the Guard is being sued in its capacity as a federal agency. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party or is interested . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General."). In particular, the matter arises under the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute, 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101 et seq., and concerns the Guard's capacity in administering a federal civilian technician's program. Cf. Gilliam v.