Lithium Power Techs., Inc. v. United States - Opposition
[…] See Pet. 21-30. The court of appeals held that, "[i]n a case such as this, where there is no tangible benefit to the government and the intangible benefit is impossible to calculate, it is appropriate to value damages in the amount the government actually paid to [petitioners]." Pet. App. 30. The court rested its conclusion in part on the fact that the government administers the SBIR pro gram not to secure for itself a tangible good, such as the batteries that Lithium Power developed, but to provide benefits to "deserving small businesses." Ibid.; see 15 U.S.C. 638(a) (SBIR program serves "to maintain and strengthen the competitive free enterprise system and the national economy"); 15 U.S.C. 631(a); 67 Fed. Reg. at 60,072 ("The statutory purpose of the SBIR Pro gram is to strengthen the role of innovative small busi ness concerns (SBCs) in Federally-funded research and research and development.").