Lonergan, A/K/A Mark Koury v. United States - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. VII. Finally, the court concluded that its construction of "entry" to include parole into the United States is consistent with Congress's 1986 amendment to 18 U.S.C. 1546, which expanded the proscription of that statute. See ibid.; Pub. L. No. 99-603, Tit. I, § 103(a), 100 Stat. 3380.
ARGUMENT
Petitioner renews his contention that he could not be convicted of abetting the unlawful entry of the Sattaams into the United States because (he argues) the terms "entry" (as used in 18 U.S.C. 1546(a)) and "enter" (as used in 8 U.S.C. 1324(a)) do not encompass the parole of an alien into the United States. That contention is without merit.1
1. Section 1546(a) subjects to criminal punishment one who "knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States." 18 U.S.C. 1546(a) (emphasis added). Congress added the underlined language in a 1986 amendment in order to expand the previous prohibition, which had punished the misuse only of those documents "required for entry into the United States." 18 U.S.C. 1546 (1982) (emphasis added).