Lopez-Cancinos v. Gonzales - Opposition
[…] The pertinent regulations set forth that, for an alien to demonstrate "extraordinary circumstances" excusing the failure to file an application for asylum within the one-year period, the alien must "file[] the application within a reasonable period given those circumstances." 8 C.F.R. 1208.4(a)(5).

b. The INA provides that an alien may be granted voluntary departure in lieu of being removed at the close of removal proceedings. 8 U.S.C. 1229c(b)(1). To be eligible for voluntary departure, an alien must meet cer tain statutory conditions, including that the "alien is, and has been, a person of good moral character for at least 5 years immediately preceding the alien's applica tion for voluntary departure." 8 U.S.C. 1229c(b)(1)(B).