Louis v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue - Opposition
[…] See Tax Ct. No. 5942-92: CR 3: Answer (Exh. A: Indictment; Exh. B: Criminal Judgment); Tax Ct. No. 5943-92: CR 3: Answer (Exh. A: Indictment; Exh. B: Criminal Judgment). The parties nonetheless incorrectly stipulated that he was convicted under 26 U.S.C. 7201 (tax evasion). See C.A. E.R. 64-65. This error in the stipulation was pointed out in the government's brief in the court below. See C.A. Gov't Br. 3 n.2, 24-26.

2 There is no statute of limitations on the assessment or collection of taxes with respect to a year for which the taxpayer has filed a fraudulent return. 26 U.S.C. 6501(c).

3 The current counterpart to former Section 6653(b) is in Section 6663(a), which provides that, "[i]f any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud." 26 U.S.C. 6663(a). That Section is effective for all returns due after December 31, 1989. See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-239, § 7721(a), 103 Stat. 2395.

4 The "guideposts" described by the court of appeals were (Pet. App. A3-A4):