Loving v. Hart - Opposition
[…] (1) Cases reviewed by the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces under section 867(a)(1) of title 10.
(2) Cases certified to the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces by the Judge Advocate General under section 867(a)(2) of title 10.
(3) Cases in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted a petition for review under section 867(a)(3) of title 10.
(4) Cases, other than those described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted relief.
2 Section 867(a)(3) states that the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall review the record in
"(3) all cases reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals in which, upon petition of the accused and on good cause shown, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces has granted a review."
3 Section 867(a)(1) authorizes the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces to review cases in which a sentence of death was imposed, and Section 867(a)(2) authorizes the Court of Appeals to review cases in which the Judge Advocate General so requests.