Loving v. Hart - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 291a.
ARGUMENT
1. Petitioner claims (Pet. 10-23) that his death sentence was imposed in violation of the Eighth Amendment and must be vacated, because the court-martial was not instructed to find that petitioner intentionally killed Christopher Fay or exhibited reckless indifference to human life when killing Fay in the course of robbing him. That claim does not warrant this Court's review.
a. As an initial matter, this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear petitioner's claim under 28 U.S.C. 1259.1 Petitioner invokes subsection (3) of Section 1259, which authorizes this Court to review cases "in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted a petition for review under section 867(a)(3) of title 10" of the United States Code. The Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces did not review petitioner's claim under 10 U.S.C. 867(a)(3).2 That Section applies only to cases on direct review. See Hendrix v. Warden, 49 C.M.R. 146, 147 (C.M.A. 1974).