Loving v. Hart - Opposition
[…] Petitioner's belated challenge to that conclusion, including his case-specific argument that both the majority and dissenting judges overlooked record evidence supporting his unlawful command influence claim (Pet. 26-27 & n.10), warrants no further review.
CONCLUSION
The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.
Respectfully submitted.



RUSSELL S. ESTEY
Colonel, USA
EUGENE R. MILHIZER
Lieutenant Colonel, USA
LYLE D. JENTZER
Major, USA
Appellate Government Counsel


BARBARA D. UNDERWOOD
Acting Solicitor General*




NOVEMBER 1998
1 Section 1259 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides:
Decisions of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari in the following cases:
(1) Cases reviewed by the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces under section 867(a)(1) of title 10.
(2) Cases certified to the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces by the Judge Advocate General under section 867(a)(2) of title 10.
(3) Cases in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted a petition for review under section 867(a)(3) of title 10.
(4) Cases, other than those described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, in which the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces granted relief.
2 Section 867(a)(3) states that the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall review the record in
"(3) all cases reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals in which, upon petition of the accused and on good cause shown, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces has granted a review."