Lower Tule River Irrigation Dist. v. Natural Resources Defense Council and Chowchilla Water Dist. v. Natural Resources Defense Council - Opposition
[…] Act of June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, 32 Stat. 390 (codified at 43 U.S.C. 372, 383).
9 Section 5937 provides:
The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam. During the minimum flow of water in any river or stream, permission may be granted by the department to the owner of any dam to allow sufficient water to pass through a culvert, waste gate, or over or around the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam, when, in the judgment of the department, it is impracticable or detrimental to the owner to pass the water through the fishway.
10 The Bureau had executed a total of ten Friant Unit renewal contracts at the time that the FWS issued its biological opinion. See p. 8, supra. As to one of those contracts, the Bureau had completed informal consultation with the FWS before the date of contract execution.