Lucas v. United States - Opposition
[…] Ibid.
b. Petitioners challenged the sufficiency of the in dictment on Counts 30-41, which charged petitioners with violating the CWA by causing unpermitted dis charges of sewage from the septic tanks into wetlands covered by the Act. Petitioners contended that the NPDES permitting requirements under Section 402 of the CWA "do not apply to individual septic systems." Pet. App. 17a. The court of appeals rejected that con tention. Id. at 16a-27a.
The court of appeals explained that 40 C.F.R. 122.1(b) identifies two distinct sets of discharges for which an NPDES permit is required. Under subsection (1) of that regulatory provision, a permit is required "for the discharge of 'pollutants' from any 'point source' into 'waters of the United States.'" Pet. App. 18a (quoting 40 C.F.R. 122.1(b)(1)).4 Under subsection (2), the permit requirement "also applies," with exceptions not relevant here, to "owners or operators of any treatment works treating domestic sewage, whether or not the treatment works is otherwise required to obtain an NPDES per mit." Id. at 19a (quoting 40 C.F.R. 122.1(b)(2)). The court of appeals explained that subsection (2) identifies other sources, in addition to the point sources described in Section 122.1(b)(1), for which an NPDES permit is required. Id. at 20a-21a.