Macharia v. United States - Opposition
[…] The waiver of immunity is limited by several exceptions, three of which are relevant here. First, the discretionary function exception bars claims "based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused." 28 U.S.C. 2680(a). Second, the foreign country exception provides that the FTCA does not extend to any "claim arising in a foreign country." 28 U.S.C. 2680(k). Third, the waiver of sovereign immunity excludes suits arising from the conduct of contractors. In particular, the FTCA's waiver of immunity extends only to tortious acts committed by "officers or employees of any federal agency * * * and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity," which "does not include any contractor with the United States." 28 U.S.C. 2671. This Court has referred to that exclusion as "the independent contractor exception." United States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 814 (1976).