Mapu v. Nicholson - Opposition
[…] Ibid. Petitioner sent his notice of appeal by Federal Express overnight delivery service, and the Veterans Court re ceived the package the following day-121 days after the Board's decision was mailed. Ibid.
2. In a single-judge order, the Veterans Court dis missed petitioner's appeal for lack of jurisdiction be cause the court had not received the notice of appeal within 120 days of the mailing of the Board's decision, as required by 38 U.S.C. 7266(a) (Supp. II 2002). Pet. App. 28a-30a. The Veterans Court held that petitioner was not entitled to benefit from Section 7266(c) (formerly Section 7266(a)(3)), known as the "postmark rule," which provides that a notice of appeal shall be deemed re ceived by the Veterans Court "[o]n the date of the United States Postal Service postmark stamped on the cover in which the notice is posted, if the notice is prop erly addressed to the Court and is mailed." 38 U.S.C. 7266(c)(2) (2000 & Supp. II 2002); Pet. App. 30a. The Veterans Court also rejected petitioner's request for equitable tolling of the appeal period. Ibid.