Marquardt v. Sebelius - Opposition
[…] Accordingly, this Court's review is unnecessary.
2. Irrespective of which legal rule is correct, this case does not present an appropriate vehicle for resolv ing the conflict. Petitioner filed her district court action on May 18, 2006. As of that date, the agency had not taken any final action on petitioner's administrative complaint. Under EEOC regulations, given that peti tioner had not requested a hearing and that 180 days had passed since the filing of her EEO complaint, the agency was required to dismiss the complaint. See 29 C.F.R. 1614.107(a)(3) ("Prior to a request for a hearing in a case, the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint * * * [t]hat is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party provided that at least 180 days have passed since the filing of the administrative complaint.") (em phasis added); cf. 29 C.F.R. 1614.409 (filing a civil action "shall terminate Commission processing of the appeal").4 The regulation's plain text is mandatory and serves sen sible purposes. See Menoken v. James, EEOC Request No. 05A30918, 2005 WL 38762, at *3 (Jan. 3, 2005).