Martinez-Madera v. Holder - Opposition
[…] The INA imposes additional requirements on a child born out of wedlock outside the United States before that child may be deemed to have acquired United States citizenship at birth under 8 U.S.C. 1401. As pro vided in 1952, a child born out of wedlock abroad could claim citizenship based on his father's United States citizenship only "if the paternity of such child is estab lished while such child is under the age of twenty-one years by legitimation." 8 U.S.C. 1409(a) (1952).
In 1986, Congress amended 8 U.S.C. 1409(a) to allow a child born out of wedlock abroad to unmarried parents to claim citizenship from birth under 8 U.S.C. 1401 only if (1) a "blood relationship between the child and the father is established by clear and convincing evidence"; (2) the father was a United States citizen at time of the child's birth; (3) the father has agreed in writing to sup port the child financially until he reaches age 18; and (4) before the child turns 18, the father formally acknowl edges paternity in any of a number of ways, including