Massanari v. Sigmon Coal Co. - Brief (Merits)
[…] In addition, the signatory operator is necessarily a member of a controlled group of corporations that includes itself. That conclusion follows as a matter of logic: Corporation A is a member of the controlled group that includes corporations A, B, and C. Thus, "a successor in interest" of any entity described as a member of the group of corporations A, B, and C, includes a successor in interest of corporation A.

That reading of Section 9701(c)(2)(A) is bolstered by the treatment of "controlled group of corporations" in Section 52(a), to which Section 9701(c)(2)(A) refers. Section 52(a) provides that, for certain purposes, "all employees of all corporations which are members of the same controlled group of corporations shall be treated as employed by a single employer." Section 52(a) is not intended merely to provide that (to use the example above) employees of corporation A may be treated as employees of B and C. As its expansive language demonstrates, it is fully consistent with treating employees of A as employees of A, should such treatment be appropriate