Massanari v. Sigmon Coal Co. - Brief (Merits)
[…] Clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of Section 9701(c)(2)(A) in turn set forth three categories of persons and entities that "shall be considered to be a related person." One of those categories, for example, reaches any "member of the controlled group of corporations * * * which includes [the] signatory operator," 26 U.S.C. 9701(c)(2)(A)(i), and incorporates by reference the definition of "controlled group of corporations" in 26 U.S.C. 52(a). The last sentence of Section 9701(c)(2)(A) further provides that "[a] related person shall also include a successor in interest of any person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii)." 26 U.S.C. 9701(c)(2)(A). The referenced clauses (i), (ii) and (iii) all "describe" a family of businesses that are considered related to one another by an element of common ownership or control, and all expressly refer to the "signatory operator" as among the family.