Massanari v. Sigmon Coal Co. - Brief (Merits)
[…] 6 None of the pertinent assignments was made to respondent Sigmon Coal Company. The district court stated that Sigmon joined Jericol as a plaintiff in this case because Sigmon is in turn a "related person" to Jericol and thus is jointly and severally liable for premiums owed by Jericol. Pet. App. 66a; see also 26 U.S.C. 9704(a) ("Any related person with respect to an assigned operator shall be jointly and severally liable for any premium required to be paid by such operator.").