Mathias v. Worldcom Technologies, Inc. - Brief (Merits)
[…] Petitioners are mistaken. Section 252(e)(6), read in context with other provisions of Section 252, puts state commissions on abundant notice that they, like the FCC, may be named as defendants in suits in federal court seeking review of their determinations under the Act. Cf. Kimel v. Florida Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 74 (2000) (analysis of whether Congress intended to abrogate States' sovereign immunity is to be based on the statutory text "[r]ead as a whole").
As noted above, Section 252(e)(6) is titled "[r]eview of State commission actions," and provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section, any party aggrieved by such determination may bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court." 47 U.S.C. 252(e)(6). Section 252(e)(6) does not state, in so many words, that such an action may be brought against the state commission. But that is the unmistakable implication of the statutory text. In Petty, the proviso that Congress attached to its approval of the interstate compact likewise did not expressly refer to suits against the bistate commission or to a waiver of the commission's sovereign immunity, see 359 U.S. at 277-278, but the Court understood the proviso as addressing such a waiver, see id. at 281-282.
Indeed, Section 252(e)(6) must be read to authorize suits against state commissions in order to assure, as the statute provides, that federal judicial review is available to "any party aggrieved" and "[i]n any case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section." 47 U.S.C. 252(e)(6) (emphases added). There are some categories of cases seeking review of state commission determinations under Section 252 in which the only potential defendant is the state commission itself. For example, Section 252(e)(1) requires that "[a]ny interconnection agreement adopted by negotiation or arbitration shall be submitted for approval to the State commission," which "shall approve or reject the agreement, with written findings as to any deficiencies." 47 U.S.C. 252(e)(1); see also 47 U.S.C. 252(e)(2) (providing separate standards for state commissions' review of negotiated agreements and arbitrated agreements).