Mathias v. Worldcom Technologies, Inc. - Brief (Merits)
[…] MCI WorldCom, Inc., 240 F.3d 279 (2001)). The petitions for certiorari filed by the United States and Verizon Maryland Inc. in the Fourth Circuit case present the three questions that are presented in this case, as well as an additional question of jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 1331. The Court granted those petitions limited to the Section 1331 question. 121 S. Ct. 2448 (2001). No standing concerns exist in the Fourth Circuit case.
4 If the state commission has declined to act, and the FCC has assumed regulatory responsibility pursuant to Section 252(e)(5), federal court review of the FCC's orders is available under the Hobbs Administrative Orders Review Act, 28 U.S.C. 2341 et seq., and the FCC proceeding and "judicial review of the [FCC]'s actions shall be the exclusive remedies for a State commission's failure to act." 47 U.S.C. 252(e)(6).
5 The 1996 Act provides that carriers may enter into a negotiated interconnection agreement "without regard to" the requirements of Sections 251 and 252(d). 47 U.S.C. 252(a)(1).