Mathias v. Worldcom Technologies, Inc. - Brief (Merits)
[…] Nothing in the text of Section 252(e)(4), Section 252(e)(6), or any other provision of the 1996 Act hints at such an intent.
To the contrary, Section 252(e)(4) manifestly undermines petitioners' position here. Section 252(e)(4) demonstrates that, when Congress intended to refer only to decisions of state commissions "approving or rejecting an agreement," Congress did so in those unequivocal terms. Congress did not use those same terms in describing the scope of federal court review under Section 252(e)(6). Instead, Congress chose more expansive language-providing for federal court review in "any case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section"-and its choice should be given significance. See Russello v.