Mathias v. Worldcom Technologies, Inc. - Brief (Merits)
[…] (para. 6). The FCC thus determined that a state commission's "'responsibility' under section 252" includes "interpret[ing] and enforc[ing] existing interconnection agreements." Ibid.10 Because the FCC's interpretation of the 1996 Act is eminently reasonable, it is entitled to deference under Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. NRDC, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984). See Brooks Fiber Communications, 235 F.3d at 497; Connect Communications, 225 F.3d at 946.11
C. Petitioners next contend (Br. 19) that Section 252(e)(4), which declares that "[n]o State court shall have jurisdiction to review the action of a State commission in approving or rejecting an agreement under this section," implies that Congress contemplated that state courts would have jurisdiction to review state commissions' orders with respect to existing agreements.