Mathias v. Worldcom Technologies, Inc. - Brief (Merits)
[…] The 1996 Act does not create its own "carefully crafted and intricate remedial scheme," id. at 73-74, under which parties may challenge the determinations of state commissions with regard to interconnection agreements. There is consequently no reason in this case, as there was in Seminole Tribe, to foreclose the use of a judicially crafted remedial scheme under Ex parte Young.
ARGUMENT
I. FEDERAL COURTS HAVE JURISDICTION TO REVIEW DECISIONS BY STATE COMMISSIONS INTERPRETING OR ENFORCING PREVIOUSLY APPROVED INTERCONNECTION AGREEMENTS
A. Section 252(e)(6), titled "Review of State commission actions," authorizes federal district courts to exercise jurisdiction over "any case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section," i.e., Section 252. 7 U.S.C. 252(e)(6).