Mathias v. Worldcom Technologies, Inc. - Brief (Merits)
[…] Once an agreement has been concluded through arbitration, the parties must submit it to the state commission (or, if it declines that role, the FCC) for approval. An arbitrated agreement may be approved only if it complies with Sections 251 and 252 of the Act and applicable FCC regulations. 47 U.S.C. 252(e)(1) and (2)(B).
The 1996 Act provides for federal court "[r]eview of State commission actions" with respect to interconnection agreements. 47 U.S.C. 252(e)(6) (title). The Act states, in relevant part:
In any case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section [i.e., Section 252], any party aggrieved by such determination may bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court to determine whether the agreement or statement meets the requirements of section 251 of this title and this section.
47 U.S.C. 252(e)(6). The Act divests state courts of "jurisdiction to review the action of a State commission in approving or rejecting an agreement under this section." 47 U.S.C. 252(e)(4).
Where a state commission has elected not to assume regulatory authority under the 1996 Act and the FCC has acted in its place, the Act provides that the FCC proceeding and "any judicial review of the [FCC's] actions shall be the exclusive remedies for a State commission's failure to act." 47 U.S.C. 252(e)(6). The FCC's final orders with respect to interconnection agreements are reviewable, as are other final orders of the FCC, in the federal courts of appeals pursuant to the Hobbs Administrative Orders Review Act, 28 U.S.C. 2341 et seq.