Mathias v. Worldcom Technologies, Inc. - Brief (Merits)
[…] Congress left the States free to decline that regulatory role-as one State has done-and to leave the role to be performed by the FCC instead. Accordingly, by voluntarily exercising regulatory authority under the 1996 Act to approve, reject, interpret, or enforce interconnection agreements, a State impliedly waives its sovereign immunity from suits challenging the manner in which it exercises that authority.
Contrary to petitioners' contention, the 1996 Act sufficiently put the States on notice of the condition attached to Congress's offer of federal regulatory authority. Section 252(e)(6), which authorizes federal court "[r]eview of State commission actions" under the Act, is most naturally read as providing for such review in actions against state commissions. Section 252(e)(6) declares that, "[i]n any case in which a State commission makes a determination under [Section 252)," review is available in federal district court to "any party aggrieved by such determination." 47 U.S.C. 252(e)(6) (emphasis added).