Mathias v. Worldcom Technologies, Inc. - Brief (Merits)
[…] Rather, the question is whether Congress intended to preclude federal court review of such determinations for compliance with federal law. Congress evinced no such intent. The Court is not required to decide in this case whether, or to what extent, state courts may exercise concurrent jurisdiction to review orders of the sort at issue here.
D. Petitioners note (Br. 19) that federal judicial review under Section 252(e)(6) is addressed "to determin[ing] whether the agreement * * * meets the requirements of section 251 of this title and this section [i.e., Section 252]," and argue that a district court is not engaging in that inquiry when it reviews a state commission's order interpreting or enforcing an existing agreement. Again, petitioners are mistaken.