Mathias v. Worldcom Technologies, Inc. - Brief (Merits)
[…] Petitioners contend, however, that Congress did not also intend the district courts to exercise jurisdiction to ensure that, when state commissions subsequently construe and enforce such interconnection agreements, they do so consistently with the Act. Petitioners' position, which has been rejected by four of the five courts of appeals that have considered it, should be rejected by this Court as well.
Congress made clear in Section 252(e)(6) of the 1996 Act that "any case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section [i.e., Section 252]" is reviewable in district court for compliance with the Act. 47 U.S.C. 252(e)(6).