McDougal-Saddler v. Herman - Opposition
[…] Williams, and that the Secretary had failed to do so. Pet. App. 41a. In particular, she argued that any inconsistency in medical opinions was sufficient to trigger Section 8123(a), and she challenged the Secretary's policy of weighing the evidence to determine whether appointment of a third physician is necessary.2

The Secretary filed a motion to dismiss, which the district court granted. Pet. App. 38a-47a. The district court noted that 5 U.S.C. 8128(b)(2) declares that the Secretary's decisions respecting FECA claims are "not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise." Nevertheless, the court assumed for the sake of argument that it would have jurisdiction to hear the suit (notwithstanding 5 U.S.C. 8128(b)) if petitioner could show that the Secretary had violated a clear statutory command. Pet. App. 45a-46a.