McDougal-Saddler v. Herman - Opposition
[…] Brock, 860 F.2d 1363, 1367 (6th Cir. 1988) (stating that courts have unanimously held that FECA prohibits judicial review of FECA benefit determinations "[e]xcept for cases alleging that the Secretary violated a claimant's constitutional rights or exceeded the scope of his congressional mandate").

5 Contrary to petitioner's assertions (Pet 3, 5), that Section does not give the "third physician" the authority to act as a factfinder. Instead, 5 U.S.C. 8124(a) expressly provides that "[t]he Secretary of Labor shall determine and make a finding of facts * * * ."