McDougal-Saddler v. Herman - Opposition
[…] Simon concluded that petitioner had abnormalities beyond degenerative changes. App., infra, 7a; Pet. App. 4a, 39a-40a. Dr. Simon did not state whether, in his view, those abnormalities were caused by a workplace injury. He did state, however, that the abnormalities were only partially disabling and that petitioner could return to some form of work. App., infra, 8a; Pet. App. 22a.

Based on all the submitted reports, OWCP found a conflict in medical opinion and in 1991 referred petitioner to another orthopedic surgeon, Dr. Williams, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 8123(a). Pet. App. 4a-5a, 40a; App., infra, 8a. Section 8123(a) provides that, "[i]f there is disagreement between the physician making the examination for the United States and the physician of the employee, the Secretary shall appoint a third physician who shall make an examination." In 1992, after examining petitioner, her medical records-including x-ray reports and findings from 1982, 1984, and 1987, as well as a 1989 CT scan-and the reports of the other physicians who examined her, Dr. Williams reported that petitioner had no work-related disability.