McDougal-Saddler v. Herman - Opposition
[…] As the district court recognized, the "clear statutory mandate" exception to Section 8128(b)'s preclusive scope would not result in jurisdiction over this case even if that exception were recognized. See Pet. App. 45a-46a (finding no jurisdiction even assuming, arguendo, that a clear statutory mandate exception exists). Simply put, the Secretary's policy of "weighing" the evidence to ensure that any dispute genuinely constitutes a "disagreement" warranting the appointment of another physician does not violate a clear statutory mandate.

While Section 8123(a) explicitly requires the Secretary to appoint a third physician to make an examination "[i]f there is disagreement between the physician making the examination for the United States and the physician of the employee," 5 U.S.C. 8123(a),5 it does not define what constitutes a "disagreement" within the meaning of that provision.