McDougal-Saddler v. Herman - Opposition
[…] When a claim is filed, OWCP investigates and obtains necessary medical evidence. 5 U.S.C. 8121; 20 C.F.R. 10.130. An employee must submit to examination by a medical officer of the United States, or by a physician designated and approved by the Secretary, and may have a physician designated by the employee present to participate in the examination. 5 U.S.C. 8123(a). The statute further provides that, "[i]f there is disagreement between the physician making the examination for the United States and the physician of the employee, the Secretary shall appoint a third physician who shall make an examination." 5 U.S.C. 8123(a).