McDougal-Saddler v. Herman - Opposition
[…] Court Level
Supreme Court

No. 99-1144


In the Supreme Court of the United States

CLEOPATRA MCDOUGAL-SADDLER, PETITIONER

v.

ALEXIS M. HERMAN, SECRETARY OF LABOR

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENT IN OPPOSITION

SETH P. WAXMAN
Solicitor General
Counsel of Record
Department of Justice
Washington, D.C. 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217

HENRY L. SOLANO
Solicitor of Labor
ALLEN H. FELDMAN
Associate Solicitor
EDWARD D. SIEGER
Attorney
Department of Labor
Washington, D.C. 20210



QUESTIONS PRESENTED

Section 8128(b) of Title 5, United States Code, provides that a decision of the Secretary of Labor in allowing or denying a payment under the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA) "is (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise." The questions presented are:

1. Whether Section 8128(b) precludes a district court from reviewing a decision of the Secretary denying payment under FECA where the claimant alleges that the Secretary violated a clear statutory mandate.