Means v. Navajo Nation - Opposition
[…] After Duro, unless an offense committed by a nonmem ber Indian against an Indian fell within the Indian Ma jor Crimes Act or a federal law of general applicability, the United States, States, and Tribes all lacked author ity to prosecute it. That presented a significant problem because many reservations have a large population of nonmember Indians.

In response to Duro, Congress enacted legislation that reaffirmed inherent tribal jurisdiction over non member Indians, thereby closing the jurisdictional gap that Duro had created. Act of Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-511, § 8077(b), 104 Stat. 1892 (25 U.S.C. 1301(2)). The legislation amended ICRA's definition of a Tribe's "powers of self-government" to include "the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians." 25 U.S.C. 1301(2). ICRA defines "Indian" to mean any per son who would be subject to federal criminal jurisdiction as an "Indian" under 18 U.S.C. 1153. 25 U.S.C. 1301(4).