Merck v. Integra Lifesciences - Amicus (Merits)
[…] While clinical trials are proceeding, the sponsor of the trials must submit annual reports to FDA detailing the progress of the investigations. 21 C.F.R. 312.33. Because researchers often continue to conduct "pre-clinical" studies on animals or in vitro even after clinical trials have begun,2 FDA requires that each annual report include "[a] list of the preclinical studies (including animal studies) completed or in progress during the past year and a summary of the major preclinical findings." 21 C.F.R. 312.33(b)(6).