Merck v. Integra Lifesciences - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Based on the results of those pre-clinical tests, FDA may prohibit clinical testing if it finds that "the drug involved represents an unreasonable risk to the safety of the persons who are the subjects of the clinical investigation." 21 U.S.C. 355(i)(3)(B)(i).

Pursuant to the FFDCA, the Secretary promulgated regulations establishing the IND process. See 21 C.F.R. 312.1 et seq. Those regulations do not require the submission of any specific studies (see, e.g., 21 C.F.R. 312.23(a)(8)), but they expressly contemplate the submission of data from pre-clinical experiments. In particular, the regulations require a "summary of the pharmacological and toxicological effects of the drug in animals," "[a]dequate information about pharmacological and toxicological studies of the drug involving laboratory animals or in vitro," and explanation of the "rationale for the drug or the research study." 21 C.F.R. 312.23(a)(3)(iv)(a), (5)(ii) and (8). Without data from pre-clinical experiments, an applicant could not satisfy those requirements.