Michigan Peat v. EPA - Opposition
[…] The regulations further provide that "[i]n the event that the Director [of the pertinent state agency] neither satisfies EPA's objections or requirement for a permit condition nor denies the permit, the Secretary [of the Army] shall process the permit application." 40 C.F.R. 233.50(j).

Michigan and New Jersey are the only two States with approved CWA Section 404 permitting programs. See 40 C.F.R. 233.70, 233.71. The approved Michigan Section 404 permitting program appears at 40 C.F.R. 233.70. Section 233.70 provides that "[t]he applicable regulatory program for discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States in Michigan * * * is the program administered by the Michigan Department of Natural Resources [DNR]." The State recently transferred the responsibility for administering its Section 404 program from the DNR to its Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ). 62 Fed. Reg. 61,173 (1997).