Michigan v. U.S. Dep't of Energy - Opposition
[…] (B) in return for the payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in this subchapter.
42 U.S.C. 10222(a)(5).
DOE established the terms of the Standard Contract for Disposal of Spent Nuclear Fuel and/or High-Level Radioactive Waste (Standard Contract) by rulemaking. See 48 Fed. Reg. 5458 (1983) (proposed Standard Contract); 48 Fed. Reg. 16,590 (1983) (final Standard Contract). The Standard Contract is published at 10 C.F.R. 961.11. Each utility that generates SNF has signed an individual contract containing all the terms and conditions of the Standard Contract. In accordance with 42 U.S.C. 10222(a)(5), Article II of the Standard Contract states that "[t]he services to be provided by DOE under this contract shall begin, after commencement of facility operations, not later than January 31, 1998 and shall continue until such time as all SNF * * * has been disposed of." 10 C.F.R. 961.11.
Article IX of the Standard Contract addresses potential delays in contract performance. Article IX states:
A. Unavoidable Delays by Purchaser or DOE