Michigan v. U.S. Dep't of Energy - Opposition
[…] Even if the NWPA did require DOE to commence acceptance of SNF by January 31, 1998, petitioners would lack standing to enforce the deadline. Petitioners do not own or generate SNF. States and public utility commissions cannot assert parens patriae standing against the federal government, and petitioners' role as consumers of electric power would be insufficient to accord them standing. Both because petitioners' claim lacks merit, and because petitioners are not the proper parties to assert it, the petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.
1. a. Petitioners' claim is founded on Section 302(a) of the NWPA, 42 U.S.C. 10222(a). That Section states in relevant part:
(5) Contracts entered into under this section shall provide that-
* * * * *
(B) in return for the payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in this subchapter.
42 U.S.C. 10222(a)(5).