Michigan v. U.S. Dep't of Energy - Opposition
[…] 5 Petitioners also suggest that the terms of the Standard Contract might themselves be violative of the requirements of the NWPA. See Pet. 19 ("the Standard Contract as drafted by DOE, and as now interpreted by the [court of appeals], delegates to DOE all aspects of performance without any effective accountability, timeliness, or incentives to perform"). At the time that the Standard Contract was promulgated in 1983, an owner or generator of SNF who believed that the terms of the contract were inconsistent with the Act could have obtained court of appeals review of that claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 10139(a)(1)(A). The time for filing such a challenge, however, has long since passed. See 42 U.S.C. 10139(c) ("[a] civil action for judicial review described under subsection (a)(1) of this section may be brought not later than the 180th day after the date of the decision or action or failure to act involved"). In any event, petitioners have not alleged that they own or generate SNF, or that they are parties to the Standard Contract. Petitioners would therefore lack standing to challenge the terms of the contract even if the time for filing such a challenge had not expired. See pp. 16-17, infra.