Michigan v. U.S. Dep't of Energy - Opposition
[…] Under Section 302 of the NWPA, those parties were assessed a "1 time" fee based on the amount of power generated prior to the effective date of the NWPA, and are assessed an ongoing fee based on the amount of power generated thereafter. 42 U.S.C. 10222(a)(2) and (3). That money is deposited into a Treasury account called the Nuclear Waste Fund, from which Congress makes annual appropriations to fund the program. 42 U.S.C. 10222(c).1
2. The NWPA requires each generator owning spent fuel to have a contract with DOE for the disposal of the fuel. 42 U.S.C. 10222(b). In addition, Section 302(a)(5) provides:
Contracts entered into under this section shall provide that-
(A) following commencement of operation of a repository, the Secretary shall take title to the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as expeditiously as practicable upon the request of the generator or owner of such waste or spent fuel; and
(B) in return for the payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in this subchapter.
42 U.S.C. 10222(a)(5).
DOE established the terms of the Standard Contract for Disposal of Spent Nuclear Fuel and/or High-Level Radioactive Waste (Standard Contract) by rulemaking. See 48 Fed. Reg. 5458 (1983) (proposed Standard Contract); 48 Fed. Reg. 16,590 (1983) (final Standard Contract).