Michigan v. U.S. Dep't of Energy - Opposition
[…] Under the NWPA, a site for a Monitored Retrievable Storage facility (i.e., an interim storage facility) cannot be selected until DOE recommends a repository site to the President. See 42 U.S.C. 10165(b).
3 Section 119 states that "the United States courts of appeals shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action * * * for review of any final decision or action of the Secretary." 42 U.S.C. 10139(a)(1)(A). Section 119 further provides that "[a] civil action for judicial review described under subsection (a)(1) of this section may be brought not later than the 180th day after the date of the decision or action or failure to act involved." 42 U.S.C. 10139(c).