Mid-Con Freight v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Co. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] B. Section 14504(b) Preempts Any State Registration Requirement Imposed On Interstate Motor Carriers By Reason Of Their Interstate Operations
1. In 1978, as part of a revision and recodification of Title 49, Congress carried forward the provision in former 49 U.S.C. 302(b)(2) that a state-law requirement for an interstate carrier to register its ICC certificate or permit with the State is not an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce if the State's registration requirements are consistent with standards adopted by the ICC. See 49 U.S.C. 11506(b) (1982). The next sentence then stated: "When a State registration requirement imposes obligations in excess of the standards [of the ICC], the part in excess is an unreasonable burden." Ibid. The wording of this latter sentence was revised from the corresponding sentence in its predecessor, 49 U.S.C. 302(b)(2) (1970).