Mid-Con Freight v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Co. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] The requirement of a State that a motor carrier, providing [interstate] transportation * * * and providing transportation in that State, must register with the State is not an unreasonable burden on [interstate] transportation * * * when the State registration is completed under standards of the Secretary [of Transportation] under subsection (c). When a State registration requirement imposes obligations in excess of the standards of the Secretary, the part in excess is an unreasonable burden.
49 U.S.C. 14504(b). The statute further states that "[t]he charging or collection of any fee under this section that is not in accordance with the fee system established under subparagraph (B)(iv) of this paragraph shall be deemed to be a burden on interstate commerce." 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(2)(C).