Mid-Con Freight v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Co. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] To register under the SSRS, the carrier submits evidence of its federal operating authority, proof of insurance or qualification as a self-insurer, the appropriate registration fees, and the name of a local agent for service of process. 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(2)(A)(i)-(iv). The carrier must also inform the registration State of "[t]he number of motor vehicles [the carrier] intends to operate in each participating State during the next registration year." 49 C.F.R. 367.4(c)(4)(i); see 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(2)(B)(iv)(I). SSRS registration does not, however, require the identification or registration of specific vehicles. Indeed, the statute provides that the standards promulgated by the Secretary for SSRS registration "shall not require decals, stamps, cab cards, or any other means of registering or identifying specific vehicles operated by the carrier." See 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(2)(B)(iii).2
Under the SSRS, each participating State may charge a fee, "equal to the fee, not to exceed $10 per vehicle, that such State collected or charged as of November 15, 1991." 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III).3 That fee, however, may now be charged only for filing the required proof of insurance. See 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(2)(A)(ii), 14504(c)(2)(B)(iv). No fee may be charged for filing the evidence of federal registration itself. 49 U.S.C. 14504(c)(2)(B)(v).