Mid-Con Freight v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Co. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] The first sentence in subsection (b) of the current 49 U.S.C. 14504 is written more broadly. It provides: "The requirement of a State that a motor carrier, providing transportation" subject to federal jurisdiction, "must register with the State" is not an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce when "completed under standards of the Secretary under subsection (c)"-i.e., when completed under the standards governing the SSRS (emphasis added). The second sentence of Section 14504(b) then provides that "[w]hen a State registration requirement imposes obligations in excess of the standards of the Secretary, the part in excess is an unreasonable burden" on interstate commerce.