Mid-Con Freight v. Mich. Pub. Serv. Co. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] That provision will often give large carriers considerable discretion in choosing the State in which their vehicles will be license-plated. See Single State Ins. Registration, 9 I.C.C. 2d 610, 620-621 (1993) (recognizing that the "principal place of business" test for SSRS registration will give carriers less flexibility to choose a registration State than is available under the IRP, but rejecting a commenter's suggestion that the IRP rule for selection of a registration State should be adopted for purposes of the SSRS).
5 Under MCL § 478.2(1), the State also imposes "an annual fee of $100.00 for each self-propelled motor vehicle operated by or on behalf of" a licensed motor carrier. In the courts below, that provision was the subject of a separate challenge brought under the Commerce Clause.