Mitchell v. Chapman - Opposition
[…] Finally, resolution of the question petitioner seeks to present would be complicated by the existence of an antecedent question. That antecedent question is whether the FMLA authorizes any individual capacity suits. The court below held that the FMLA does authorize individual capacity suits against supervisory employees of private employers, Pet. App. 27a-28a, and that is consistent with the view of the Secretary of Labor. 29 C.F.R. 825.104(a). Relying on an analogy to Title VII, however, some courts have held that the provision specifying that an employer includes "any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer" (29 U.S.C. 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I)) does not authorize individual capacity suits, but instead establishes a principle of vicarious liability. Pet.