Mitchell v. U.S. - Merits
[…] See Reina v. United States, 364 U.S. 507, 513 (1960); Taylor v. Best, 746 F.2d 220, 222 (4th Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 982 (1985).
18 Indeed, the court may have had authority to draw such an inference even apart from petitioner's waiver of the privilege through her guilty plea. No federal statute or rule prohibited the court from doing so, as amicus National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers, et al., concedes (Br. 12 n.11). Cf. 18 U.S.C. 3481 ("In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses against the United States * * *, the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness. His failure to make such a request shall not create any presumption against him.") (emphasis added). This Court has ruled that the Fifth Amendment protects a defendant from having his silence considered against him at the guilt phase of his criminal trial, Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609 (1965), but has not addressed whether Griffin also applies at the sentencing phase.