Mojica v. Johnson - Opposition
[…] STATEMENT
1. In the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of 1986 (Vaccine Act), 42 U.S.C. 300aa-1 et seq., Congress established the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program to provide compensation from a federal fund for vaccine-related injuries and deaths. 42 U.S.C. 300aa-10 to 300aa-34. A private civil action may not be filed against a vaccine manufacturer or administrator for injuries in excess of $1000 before the claimant has pursued compensation under the Vaccine Act. 42 U.S.C. 300aa-11(a)(2)(A).
To initiate a compensation proceeding, a claimant must file a petition with the United States Court of Fed eral Claims, and serve the petition on the Secretary of Health and Human Services, within "36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifes tation of onset" of the alleged vaccine-related injury. 42 U.S.C. 300aa-16(a)(1) and (2).
2. On June 28, 2004, Joshua Acevedo received a rou tine diphtheria-tetanus-pertussis vaccination and a rou tine Prevnar pneumococcal conjugate vaccination. Pet. App. 7a-8a, 24a.