Mt. States Legal Found. v. Bush - Opposition
[…] TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT
BRIEF FOR THE FEDERAL RESPONDENT
IN OPPOSITION
OPINION BELOW
The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1-13) is reported at 306 F.3d 1132.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 14-15) was entered on October 18, 2002. A petition for rehearing was denied on January 30, 2003 (Pet. App. 32-33). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on April 30, 2003. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATEMENT
1. The Antiquities Act of 1906 (Antiquities Act or Act), 16 U.S.C. 431 et seq., confers authority upon the President to set aside federal lands to be managed as national monuments. The Act provides:
The President of the United States is authorized, in his discretion, to declare by public proclamation historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated upon the lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States to be national monuments, and may reserve as a part thereof parcels of land, the limits of which in all cases shall be confined to the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management of the objects to be protected.
16 U.S.C. 431. The Antiquities Act contains no provision for judicial review.
2. In the years 2000 and 2001, President Clinton issued proclamations establishing the six national monuments challenged in this case: the Grand Canyon-Parashant National Monument, the Ironwood Forest National Monument, and the Sonoran Desert National Monument in Arizona; the Canyons of the Ancients National Monument in Colorado; the Cascade-Siskiyou National Monument in Oregon; and the Hanford Reach National Monument in Washington. Pet. App. 3-4. Each of the proclamations identified objects of historic or scientific interest to be protected. Id. at 56-97. Each proclamation specifically stated that the land set aside is "the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management of the objects to be protected." Id. at 62, 69, 75, 82, 88, 94.