Mueller v. United States - Opposition
[…] IV 2004), prohibited a sentence of probation. Pet. App. 3a. The court also denied petitioner's motion for release pending appeal, explaining that "[c]learly, the reason why I'm doing this is because * * * if there was not a mandatory minimum, I would be giving him some time in any event, I would not be giving him probation with out time. So he might as well start serving his time." E.R. 20-21.
2. On appeal, petitioner argued that he was eligible for a sentence of probation because his offense did not satisfy any of the exceptions set forth in Section 3561(a), which provides that:
A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless-
(1) the offense is a Class A or Class B felony and the defendant is an individual;
(2) the offense is an offense for which proba tion has been expressly precluded; or
(3) the defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of imprisonment for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.
18 U.S.C. 3561(a). Because petitioner was convicted on only one count of receiving child pornography, a Class C felony, PSR para. 83, subsections (1) and (3) of Section 3561(a) do not preclude a sentence of probation.