Mukasey v. ACLU - Petition
[…] A per son communicates "for commercial purposes" only if he "is engaged in the business of making such communica tions," 47 U.S.C. 231(e)(2)(A), and a person is engaged in the business of making such communications only if he "devotes time, attention, or labor" to making harm ful-to-minors communications "as a regular course of [his] trade or business, with the objective of earn ing a profit as a result of such activities." 47 U.S.C. 231(e)(2)(B).
COPA defines "material that is harmful to minors" as "any communication, picture, image, graphic image file, article, recording, writing, or other matter of any kind" that is "obscene" or that
(A) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find, taking the mate rial as a whole and with respect to minors, is de signed to appeal to, or is designed to pander to, the prurient interest;