Mukasey v. ACLU - Petition
[…] Com pare 47 U.S.C. 231(e)(6), with Ginsberg, 390 U.S. at 632- 633, and Miller, 413 U.S. at 24; see H.R. Rep. No. 775, 105th Cong., 2d Sess. 13, 27-28 (1998). COPA's defini tion also tracks the standard used in state laws that pro hibit the public display of magazines or other materials that are harmful to minors and that require that such materials be placed behind a blinder rack, in a sealed wrapper, or in an opaque cover. Id. at 13.
COPA provides "an affirmative defense to prosecu tion" if a person, "in good faith, has restricted access by minors to material that is harmful to minors." 47 U.S.C. 231(c)(1). A person qualifies for that affirmative defense by (A) "requiring use of a credit card, debit account, adult access code, or adult personal identification num ber," (B) "accepting a digital certificate that verifies age," or (C) taking "any other reasonable measures that are feasible under available technology." Ibid.
c.