Mukasey v. ACLU - Petition
[…] See Legislative Pro posals to Protect Children from Inappropriate Materi als on the Internet: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Telecomms., Trade & Consumer Prot. of the House Comm. on Commerce, 105th Cong., 2d Sess. (1998); see S. Rep. No. 225, 105th Cong., 2d Sess. 8 (1998). Follow ing legislative hearings, ibid., Congress enacted, and the President signed into law, the Child Online Protec tion Act (COPA), Pub. L. No. 105-277, Div. C, Tit. XIV, 112 Stat. 2681-736 (47 U.S.C. 231 & note).
COPA authorizes the imposition of criminal and civil penalties on any person who "knowingly and with knowl edge of the character of the material, in interstate or foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web, makes any communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors." 47 U.S.C. 231(a)(1).