Nader v. FEC - Opposition
[…] 2. In 1979, the Federal Election Commission (FEC or Commission) promulgated regulations defining the circumstances under which corporations and labor unions may participate in the staging and financing of debates among competing candidates for federal office. See 11 C.F.R. 110.13, 114.4(f). Only a nonprofit organization under 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) or 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(4) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) that "do[es] not endorse, support, or oppose political candidates or political parties[,]" 11 C.F.R. 110.13(a)(1), or a media entity "not owned or controlled by a political party, political committee or candidate[,]" 11 C.F.R. 110.13(a)(2), is permitted to stage a candidate debate. A debate must "include at least two candidates" and the staging organization may not "structure the debates to promote or advance one candidate over another." 11 C.F.R. 110.13(b). Staging organizations "must use pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in a debate," and for general election debates the organization "shall not use nomination by a particular political party as the sole objective criterion to determine whether to include a candidate in a debate." 11 C.F.R. 110.13(c).
The debate regulations permit corporations and labor organizations to donate funds to a nonprofit staging organization to help defray the costs of staging the debate. 11 C.F.R. 114.4(f)(1) and (3).