National Fed'n of the Blind v. FTC - Opposition
[…] The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on August 26, 2005. A petition for rehearing was denied on October 25, 2005 (Pet. App. 1a). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on January 23, 2006. The jurisdic tion of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATEMENT

1. a. In 1994, Congress enacted the Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act (Tele- marketing Act or Act), Pub. L. No. 103-297, 108 Stat. 1545 (15 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.). The Act is designed to combat "[i]nterstate telemarketing fraud" and "other forms of telemarketing deception and abuse." 15 U.S.C. 6101. The Act requires the Federal Trade Commission (FTC or Commission) to "prescribe rules prohibiting deceptive * * * and other abusive telemarketing acts or practices." 15 U.S.C. 6102(a)(1). Those rules must include "a requirement that telemarketers may not un dertake a pattern of unsolicited telephone calls which the reasonable consumer would consider coercive or abusive of such consumer's right to privacy," as well as restrictions on the hours of the day during which such calls are permitted, and certain disclosure requirements. 15 U.S.C. 6102(a)(3) (2000 & Supp. II 2002).