National Taxpayers Union v. SSA - Opposition
[…] The House Conference Report specifically expressed the conferees' "intent that, to the extent feasible, the Secretary would use informal methods to deal with potential violations prior to initiat ing action under this provision." H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 661, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 240 (1988). If such informal measures were unsuccessful, however, the statute provided that the Secretary could, with the consent of the Attorney General, initiate administrative proceed ings, including an opportunity for a hearing before an administrative law judge, to assess a civil penalty. 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(c) (1988). Congress also provided that "[a]ny person adversely affected by a determination of the Secretary under this section may obtain a review of such determination in the United States Court of Ap peals for the circuit in which the person resides, or in which the claim was presented," 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(e) (1988). The statutory scheme specifies the time for filing a petition for review, the extent of the court of appeals' jurisdiction, and the standard of review the court should apply to the Secretary's determination. Ibid.