National Taxpayers Union v. SSA - Opposition
[…] in a manner which such person knows or should know would convey, or in a manner which reasonably could be interpreted or construed as conveying, the false impression that such item is approved, endorsed, or authorized by the Social Security Administration * * * or that such person has some connection with, or authorization from, the Social Security Adminis tration.

42 U.S.C. 1320b-10(a)(1).1 A determination as to wheth er a communication comports with these strictures "shall be made without regard to any inclusion in such item * * * of a disclaimer of affiliation with the United States Government or any particular agency or instru mentality thereof." 42 U.S.C. 1320b-10(a)(3). An entity that violates Section 1140(a)(1) by sending a mass mail ing is subject to a civil monetary penalty "not to exceed" $5,000 for each piece of offending mail. 42 U.S.C. 1320b-10(b); see 20 C.F.R. 498.103(c).