National Taxpayers Union v. SSA - Opposition
[…] NATIONAL TAXPAYERS UNION, PETITIONER

v.

SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION,
OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT

 

BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENT IN OPPOSITION

ELENA KAGAN
Solicitor General
Counsel of Record
TONY WEST
Assistant Attorney General

MARK B. STERN
MATTHEW D. BURTON
Attorneys
Department of Justice
Washington, D.C. 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217

QUESTION PRESENTED

Whether the court of appeals correctly held that Sec tion 1140(a)(1) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1320b-10(a)(1), which prohibits communications that deceptively use the term "Social Security" and related words "in a manner which [the author] knows or should know would convey, or in a manner which reasonably could be interpreted or construed as conveying, the false impression" of endorsement by the Social Security Ad ministration, may be applied to petitioner's conduct con sistently with the First Amendment.

In the Supreme Court of the United States

No. 08-1245

NATIONAL TAXPAYERS UNION, PETITIONER

v.

SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION,
OFFICE OF THE INSPECTOR GENERAL