NCAA v. Smith - Amicus (Merits)
[…] First, in Grove City, the Court rejected that approach to coverage as "inconsistent with the program-specific nature of" Title IX. 465 U.S. at 572. The Court held that Title IX does not necessarily cover all the operations of a recipient. Instead, the Court held that coverage is limited to the particular programs receiving assistance, and the relevant "program" receiving assistance is defined in terms of the particular grant statute at issue. Id. at 571-574.
Second, in response to Grove City, Congress enacted the Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987 (Restoration Act), 20 U.S.C. 1687 et seq., which reversed the part of Grove City that limited Title IX's coverage to the specific "programs" receiving assistance. The new statute defines "program or activity" as "all of the operations of * * * a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education * * * any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance." 20 U.S.C. 1687(2)(A).