New Prime v. Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Assoc. - Opposition
[…] III 1997) because the statute provided for suits by persons alleging injuries arising from a violation of an "order" of the Secretary of Transportation. The court of appeals agreed with petitioners on that point, holding that the term "order" could not be construed to include a violation of an agency regulation. Pet. App. 9a-10a.
The court of appeals, however, did find authority for the district court to entertain those suits under the second sentence of 49 U.S.C. 14704(a)(1) (Supp. III 1997): "A person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations of sections 14102 and 14103." The court stated:
Though this sentence refers only to violations of the statute, it must also include violations of FHWA's implementing regulations.