New York v. Hill - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Id. at 449 (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 1018, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 3 (1970); S. Rep. No. 1356, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 3 (1970); United States v. Mauro, 436 U.S. 340, 357, 359-360 (1978) (citing Council of State Governments, Suggested State Legislation Program for 1957, at 74 (1956)); Carchman v. Nash, 473 U.S. 716, 730 n.8 (1985) (cataloguing ill effects of detainers).
Article III(a) permits prisoners to avert those disadvantages by obtaining a prompt resolution of the charges underlying the detainer. See IAD, Art. I, 18 U.S.C. App. § 2, at 692 (purpose of Agreement is "to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [outstanding] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints"); see also 116 Cong. Rec. 38,840 (1970) (Sen. Hruska notes during debates that "at the heart of this measure is the proposition that a person should be entitled to have criminal charges pending against him determined in expeditious fashion").