New York v. Hill - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Fex v. Michigan, 507 U.S. 43, 44 (1993). Article III(a) of the IAD provides that a prisoner against whom a detainer is lodged may demand that he "shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days" after he delivers his written demand to the prosecutor and court in the receiving State, unless that court grants a continuance "for good cause shown." 18 U.S.C. App. § 2, at 692. Article V(c) of the IAD provides that if the prisoner "is not brought to trial within the period provided in article III," the court in which the indictment is pending "shall enter an order dismissing the [indictment] with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect." 18 U.S.C. App. § 2, at 694.2
2. On New Year's Eve, 1992, respondent and three companions robbed and murdered Michael Weeks in a suburb of Rochester, New York. C.A. Rec. on Appeal 3, 4-5. Respondent was subsequently incarcerated for a different crime in Grafton, Ohio. Pet. App.