New York v. Seneca Nation - Opposition
[…] Id. at 46a-47a. Following the decision in Coeur d'Alene, the Tribes sought and were granted leave to amend their complaints. Id. at 47a. The State subsequently refiled its motion to dismiss the Tribes' complaints on Eleventh Amendment grounds. Ibid.
The United States sought leave to intervene in March 1998. Pet. App. 47a. The court granted that motion the following month. Ibid. In May 1998, the defendants moved to dismiss the United States' complaint on the ground that the statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. 2415 precluded the action. Pet. App. 47a-49a. Although Section 2415 does not apply to "an action to establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal property," 28 U.S.C. 2415(c), the defendants argued that because the United States did not expressly seek ejectment or a declaratory judgment in its prayer for relief, the action was solely a claim for damages and was therefore barred by the limitations period (six years plus 90 days) set forth in Section