Nken v. Mukasey - Brief (Merits)
[…] In the INA, Congress used the word "stay" in two senses-to refer to the act of remaining in a given loca tion,5 and to refer to a stay of removal.6 Recognizing that a stay in the latter context is a form of injunction in Section 1252(f)(2) does not create confusion about the term's use in the former context. Nor does it result in the term "enjoin" being incorrectly applied to an action by DHS or the Board to stay its own hand. That is be cause when Congress meant the word "stay" to refer to agency proceedings or orders, it explicitly said so. See 8 U.S.C. 1186a(d)(2)(C) ("[T]he Attorney General may stay such removal proceedings against an alien."), 1186b(d)(2)(C) (same).