No. Abdel Tum v. Barber Foods - Amicus (Merit)
[…] Id. at 256.

The Department of Labor has issued regulations on the effect of the Portal Act. The regulations provide that the Portal Act has no effect on the compensability of activities that occur within the "workday," 29 C.F.R. 790.6(a), and define the workday to include all time within "the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities," "whether or not the employee engages in work throughout all of that period." 29 C.F.R. 790.6(b).

2. Respondent Barber Foods processes raw chicken into stuffed entrees, chicken fingers, and nuggets. Pet. App. 2a. Respondent's "production lines are staffed primarily by rotating associates, who generally rotate to different positions on the lines every two hours."