No. Abdel Tum v. Barber Foods - Amicus (Merit)
[…] The regulations explain that the Portal Act creates only a limited exception to the general rule that an employee is entitled to compensation for activities that occur while the employee is on the employer's premises, on duty or at a specified work station. The regulations state that the Portal Act has no effect on the compensability of activities that occur within the "workday," 29 C.F.R. 790.6(a), and define the workday to "include[] all time within" the "period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities," "whether or not the employee engages in work throughout all of that period." 29 C.F.R. 790.6(b) (emphasis added). Thus, "[p]eriods of time between the commencement of the employee's first principal activity and the completion of his last principal activity on any workday must be included in the computation of hours worked to the same extent as would be required if the Portal Act had not been enacted." 29 C.F.R. 790.6(a).

The regulations specifically address the effect of the Portal Act on the compensability of travel.