No. Loeza-Dominguez v. Gonzales - Opposition
[…] Id. at 56,135-56,136. The result is a system that enables the Board to render decisions in a more timely manner, while husbanding its limited resources. See Blanco de Belbruno v. Ashcroft, 362 F.3d 272, 280 (4th Cir. 2004) ("[T]he agency adopted regulations that would allow it to focus a greater measure of its resources on more complicated cases.").
2. Petitioner, a citizen of Mexico, entered the United States without inspection in September 1991. In May 2002, petitioner pleaded guilty to the crime of malicious punishment of a child in violation of Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.377 subdiv. 1 (West 2003) ("A parent * * * who, by an intentional act or a series of intentional acts with respect to a child, evidences unreasonable force or cruel discipline that is excessive under the circumstances is guilty of malicious punishment of a child."). The complaint alleged that petitioner repeatedly struck his stepson on the back and legs with an electrical cord, causing "two long, red, circular marks" on his stepson's back and a large bruise on his stepson's thigh. Pet. App. 3a, 6a.