Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance - Petition
[…] Nor does FLPMA's provision that "[t]he Secretary shall manage the public lands * * * in accordance with the land use plan developed by him," 43 U.S.C. 1732(a), suggest that the management tasks described in land use plans are judicially enforceable directly and in their own right. Rather, as relevant here, that provision simply prevents BLM "from approving or undertaking affirmative projects inconsistent with its land use plans." App., infra, 49a (McKay, J., dissenting in part); see 43 C.F.R. 1610.5-3(a) ("All future resource management authorizations and actions, as well as budget or other action proposals to higher levels in the Bureau of Land Management and Department, and subsequent more detailed or specific planning, shall conform to the approved plan."). If BLM proposes a site-specific action that is inconsistent with the plan, a person adversely affected may pursue an administrative challenge, see 43 C.F.R. 1610.5-3(b), and seek judicial review of BLM's final decision on that discrete proposal.