Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance - Petition
[…] The regulation also holds that vehicles may not drive off "existing trails" except (1) in emergency situations, (2) by state or federal officials to protect human life, safety, and property, (3) where the area was designated for ORV use prior to FLPMA, or (4) where the vehicle will be traversing on sand dunes or snow areas that have been designated for that type of recreational activity. Similarly, the IMP indicates that recreational activities normally permitted within WSAs may be restricted if they "depend upon cross-country uses of motor vehicles."
8 Section 704 defines the limits of federal courts' power to review actions by administrative agencies, declaring, "Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review." 5 U.S.C. § 704. Agency action, in turn, is defined as including "the whole or a part of agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act." Id. § 551(13); see also Lujan v.