Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance - Petition
[…] A. Section 706(1) Does Not Provide A Vehicle For Judicial Review Of An Agency's Ongoing Programmatic Activity
The APA does not authorize the federal courts to entertain challenges to anything and everything that an agency may do, or fail to do, in the conduct of its business. The APA instead confines judicial intervention to those instances in which the agency has taken, or has a duty to take, a discrete, clearly identified, and definitive action that carries legal consequences.
1. Section 702 of the APA provides that "[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof." 5 U.S.C. 702. Section 706, the APA provision principally at issue in this case, defines the scope of such review.