Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance - Petition
[…] Plaintiffs' first argument is essentially the same as the FLPMA § 603 claim discussed above, and thus, it will not be discussed again here. Regarding their claim that the BLM has failed to implement portions of the RMPs for the San Rafael and Henry Mountain Resource Areas, Plaintiffs' claim is, again, a claim regarding the sufficiency of BLM's actions, rather than a failure to carry out a clear, ministerial duty.
The regulation, 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3(a), states that "[a]ll future resource management authorizations and actions . . . and subsequent more detailed or specific planning, shall conform to the approved plan." This language appears, on its face, to be limited only to affirmative projects either approved or undertaken after the RMP is in place; it does not require that further planning activities contemplated by the plan actually take place.