Norton v. SUWA - Brief (Merits)
[…] The APA instead confines judicial intervention to those instances in which the agency has taken, or has a duty to take, a discrete final agency action. That conclusion is compelled by the APA's text, history, and purposes. It applies equally whether an APA suit seeks to "compel agency action" under Section 706(1) or to "set aside agency action" under Section 706(2).

A. The text of the APA makes clear that a court may "compel" under Section 706(1) only the sort of final agency action that a court may "set aside" under Section 706(2)

1. The APA confines judicial review to challenges to final agency action

Section 702 of the APA provides that "[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof." 5 U.S.C. 702. Section 706, the APA provision principally at issue in this case, defines the scope of such review.