Norton v. SUWA - Brief (Merits)
[…] The regulations explain that a land use plan is "designed to guide and control future management actions and the development of subsequent, more detailed and limited scope plans for resources and uses." 43 C.F.R. 1601.0-2. A land use plan thus "generally establishes," among other things, "[l]and areas for limited, restricted or exclusive use," "[a]llowable resource uses," "[r]esource condition goals and objectives," "general management practices," and "[s]upport action, including such measures as resource protection, access development, [and] realty action." 43 C.F.R. 1601.0-5(k). A land use plan "is not a final implementation decision on actions which require further specific plans, process steps, or decisions under specific provisions of law and regulations." Ibid. And BLM may amend or revise a land use plan as circumstances warrant. See 43 C.F.R. 1601.5-5, 1601.5-6.