Norton v. SUWA - Brief (Merits)
[…] If insufficient funding is appropriated for any given year, some delays in the completion schedule may result."); Cedar City Dist. Office, BLM, Cedar Beaver Garfield Antimony Resource Management Plan 3 (Oct. 1984) ("Implementation of many actions will be tied to the budget and funding allocations through the Annual Work Planning process. Completion of these projects will be dependent on receiving adequate funding allocations. Many funding decisions are made outside of the planning system and affect the achievement of program objectives and implementation of management actions.").

19 In 43 C.F.R. 1601.0-5(c), on which the court of appeals relied, the term "consistent" is defined as "mean[ing] the Bureau of Land Management plans will adhere to the terms, conditions, and decisions of officially approved and adopted resource related plans, or in their absence, with policies and programs." The concept of "consistency" is addressed in substantive terms in 43 C.F.R. 1610.3-2(a), which provides that BLM's land use plans "shall be consistent with officially approved or adopted resource related plans * * * of other Federal agencies, State and local governments and Indian tribes," so