Norton v. SUWA - Brief (Merits)
[…] In 1980, BLM designated 2.5 million acres of public lands in Utah as wilderness study areas. 45 Fed. Reg. 75,602. In 1990, the Secretary recommended to the President, who subsequently recommended to Congress, that 1.9 million of those acres be designated as wilderness. See Utah v. Babbitt, 137 F.3d 1193, 1199 (10th Cir. 1998). Congress has not acted on that recommendation.2

BLM manages other federal lands in Utah (e.g., areas that are not wilderness areas or wilderness study areas) in accordance with provisions of FLPMA that are generally applicable to all federal lands. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. 1732(b) ("In managing the public lands the Secretary shall * * * take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands."). FLPMA requires BLM to develop land use plans for units of public lands under its administration, see 43 U.S.C. 1712(a) and (c); to "manage the public lands * * * in accordance with the land use plans," 43 U.S.C. 1732(a); and to revise the land use plans "when appropriate," 43 U.S.C. 1712(a).