Norton v. SUWA - Brief (Merits)
[…] Pet. App. 75a-76a. SUWA did not appeal the dismissal of the first count. SUWA C.A. Br. 6 n.4. After the filing of the certiorari petitions, SUWA filed a third amended complaint. The third, fourth, and fifth causes of action in the third amended complaint correspond to the fifth, sixth, and seventh causes of action in the second amended complaint. Compare Br. in Opp. App. 20-22 with id. at 42-45.

5 Judge McKay did not dissent from the court of appeals' holding on the NEPA issue. Pet. App. 39a.

6 See 5 U.S.C. 551(4) (defining "rule" as "the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency").

7 See 5 U.S.C. 551(6) (defining "order" as "the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule making").

8 See 5 U.S.C. 551(8) (defining "license" as including "the whole or a part of an agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter, membership, statutory exemption or other form of permission").

9 See 5 U.S.C. 551(10) (defining "sanction" as including "the whole or a part of an agency * * * prohibition, requirement, limitation, or other condition affecting the freedom of a person"; "withholding of relief"; "imposition of penalty or fine"; "destruction, taking, seizure, or withholding of property"; "assessment of damages, reimbursement, restitution, compensation, costs, charges, or fees"; "requirement, revocation, or suspension of a license"; or "other compulsory or restrictive action").

10 See 5 U.S.C. 551(11) (defining "relief" as including "the whole or a part of an agency * * * grant of money, assistance, license, authority, exemption, exception, privilege, or remedy"; "recognition of a claim, right, immunity, privilege, exemption, or exception"; or "other action on the application or petition of, and beneficial to, a person").

11 Accord, e.g., Independent Petroleum Ass'n of Am. v.