Norton v. SUWA - Brief (Merits)
[…] Many funding decisions are made outside of the planning system and affect the achievement of program objectives and implementation of management actions.").

19 In 43 C.F.R. 1601.0-5(c), on which the court of appeals relied, the term "consistent" is defined as "mean[ing] the Bureau of Land Management plans will adhere to the terms, conditions, and decisions of officially approved and adopted resource related plans, or in their absence, with policies and programs." The concept of "consistency" is addressed in substantive terms in 43 C.F.R. 1610.3-2(a), which provides that BLM's land use plans "shall be consistent with officially approved or adopted resource related plans * * * of other Federal agencies, State and local governments and Indian tribes," so long as BLM's plans are also consistent with the purposes, policies, and programs of federal laws applicable to public lands (emphasis added).

 

APPENDIX

1. 5 U.S.C. 551 provides:

 

Definition

For the purpose of this subchapter-