Norton v. SUWA - Brief (Merits)
[…] As this Court has explained, NEPA "require[s] that agencies take a 'hard look' at the environmental effects of their planned action, even after a proposal has received initial approval," but only "[i]f there remains 'major Federal actio[n]' to occur." Marsh, 490 U.S. at 374; see 40 C.F.R. 1500.1(b) ("NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.").

An environmental impact statement is not itself "final agency action" within the meaning of the APA. Standing alone, an environmental impact statement does not create rights or obligations or produce other legal consequences.