NRA v. Ashcroft - Opposition
[…] Nov. 10, 1993). The House, however, acceded to the Senate version of the destruction requirement, which did not contain the term "immediately." See Pet. App. 10a-11a; see also 18 U.S.C. 922(t)(2)(C).
2. Following notice and comment, the Attorney General promulgated regulations to establish and implement the NICS. See 28 C.F.R. 25.1 et seq. At the heart of this lawsuit is the "audit log" regulation, which requires that certain information on NICS transactions, including transfers that are allowed to proceed, be retained in an audit log for a period not to exceed six months. 28 C.F.R. 25.9(b). Information in the audit log is "used to analyze system performance, assist users in resolving operational problems, support the appeals process [concerning denials of firearms transfers], or support audits of the use of the system." 28 C.F.R. 25.9(b)(2); 66 Fed. Reg. 6470, 6474 (2001). Audit log information on allowed transfers "may be accessed directly only by the FBI for the purpose of conducting audits of the use and performance of the NICS." 66 Fed. Reg. at 6472. The Attorney General's regulations expressly prohibit the use of the audit log to establish a federal firearms registry. 28 C.F.R. 25.9(b)(1) and (2).