Nufarm America's Inc. v. United States - Opposition
[…] App. 2a, 16a-17a. Instead of paying those duties immediate ly, petitioner chose to utilize HTSUS Subheading 9813.00.05 to defer payment. Pet. App. 17a. When it came time to calculate and assess the duty, CBP did so based upon the value and condition of petitioner's im ported chemicals at the time they entered the United States, pursuant to HTSUS Subheading 2918.90.20. Pet. App. 17a. That duty did not in any way depend upon the weight or value or any other characteristic of the herbi cide that petitioner produced from the chemicals after they were imported into this country. See 19 C.F.R. 181.53(b)(5) ("duty shall be assessed on the good on the basis of its condition at the time of its importation into the United States"); 19 C.F.R. 181.53(b)(2) ("duty shall be assessed on the materials in their condition and quan tity, and at their weight, at the time of their importation into the United States").
The court of appeals correctly held that imposition of an import tax on petitioner's imported chemicals does not violate the Export Clause. As this Court has made clear, general taxes and duties imposed prior to exporta tion on goods intended for export are constitutional. See Cornell v.