Nufarm America's Inc. v. United States - Opposition
[…] Id. U.S. note 1(c). CBP's regulations make clear that the duty that is owed, subject to potential waiver up to the amount of "customs duties paid to Canada or Mex ico," is the duty "assessed on the good on the basis of its condition at the time of its importation into the United States." 19 C.F.R. 181.53(b)(5). See also 19 C.F.R. 181.53(b)(2) (duty is "assessed on the materials in their condition and quantity, and at their weight, at the time of their importation into the United States").
2. Petitioner imported into the United States from Australia and the Netherlands certain chemicals that were subject to duty pursuant to HTSUS Subheading 2918.90.20. Pet. App. 2a, 16a-17a.