A-One Medical v. Chao - Opposition
[…] Rather, they contend that the ruling below "establishes an overbroad and ambiguous standard for businesses who cannot provide full-time work and therein allow employees to work elsewhere." Pet. 11. Contrary to that contention, the court of appeals properly applied the Secretary's interpretive regulations on joint employment and correctly concluded that petitioners' highly integrated operation met the standards for joint employment.
The FLSA defines "employee" as "any individual employed by an employer." 29 U.S.C. 203(e)(3). An entity "[e]mploy[s]" an individual under the Act if it "suffer[s] or permit[s]" that individual to work, 29 U.S.C. 203(g), and the term "'[e]mployer' includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee," 29 U.S.C. 203(d). Those broad definitions look to whether as a matter of "economic reality" an entity functions as an individual's employer. Goldberg v. Whitaker House Coop., Inc., 366 U.S. 28, 32-33 (1961).