Operation Rescue v. United States - Opposition
[…] The pivotal statutory language, used both in creating a remedy against the United States and in making that remedy exclusive, refers to "any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.C. 1346(b), 2679(b)(1). As just noted, the FTCA further defines those terms in 28 U.S.C. 2671, where "[e]mployee of the government" is broadly defined to include "officers or employees of any federal agency * * * and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation." 28 U.S.C. 2671. "Federal agency," in turn, was given a broad definition in language that includes "the judicial and legislative branches" of government. 28 U.S.C. 2671. The latter provision was added by the Westfall Act to "explicitly extend[] the coverage of the FTCA to officers and employees