Orff v. United States - Opposition
[…] Accordingly, in September 1995, the water districts dismissed their complaint, leaving only petitioners' complaints, and the case proceeded on petitioners' claims. See Pet. App. 4a, 25a. Among their numerous claims, petitioners asserted the cause of action at issue here, which alleges that the United States is liable to petitioners for breach of the federal government's contract with Westlands. See WER 40-41. Petitioners predicated that claim on 43 U.S.C. 390uu, which waives the United States' sovereign immunity from "any suit to adjudicate, confirm, validate, or decree the contractual rights of a contracting entity and the United States regarding any contract executed pursuant to Federal reclamation law." See Pet. App. 4a-5a, 26a, 47a. Petitioners contended that Section 390uu not only waives the United States' sovereign immunity to suit by the contracting party, Westlands, but also subjects the United States to the individual farmers' claims for money damages. See id. at 4a-5a, 26a; WER 34.